Shop

AGAVE 50g

1,500.00 Inc VAT

Agave inulin is a low glycemic sweetener, making it a healthy alternative for diabetics and those watching their blood sugar levels
.
Scientific studies have shown that inulin may help lower cholesterol, reduce the risk of certain cancers, and increase the absorption of nutrients, such as calcium and magnesium
.
Organic Inulin from agave has the added benefit of being very soluble in cold water, meaning it can be incorporated into beverages, baked goods, dairy products, and as a substitute for the properties of fat, without the high calories of sugar

50 in stock

Compare
SKU: THP-01 Category:
Description

Our Organic Agave Inulin Powder is a “super fiber” that has a neutral, clean, mildly sweet flavor
.
Agave inulin is a low glycemic sweetener, making it a healthy alternative for diabetics and those watching their blood sugar levels
.
Scientific studies have shown that inulin may help lower cholesterol, reduce the risk of certain cancers, and increase the absorption of nutrients, such as calcium and magnesium
.
Organic Inulin from agave has the added benefit of being very soluble in cold water, meaning it can be incorporated into beverages, baked goods, dairy products, and as a substitute for the properties of fat, without the high calories of sugar
.
Our Organic Agave Inulin Powder not only works like fiber, but may also act as a prebiotic to support intestinal health
.
Agave contains saponins and according to experts saponins, which are found on a variety of plant roots such as ginseng, have anti-inflammatory, immune system-boosting and antimicrobial properties
.
A significant historical use of agave included it being used by the Aztecs to treat wounds and prevent infection
.
Some possible traditional uses of Organic Agave Inulin powder may include:
* Neutral, clean, sweet flavor – about 25% as sweet as sugar
* May act as a prebiotic, supporting digestive and immune health
* Mimics the properties of fat, which may improve the palatability of low fat foods
* May support the absorption of nutrients including calcium and magnesium
* May support the healing of wounds
* May have anti-inflammatory, immune system-boosting and antimicrobial properties
* Acts as a low glycemic sweetener
* May support healthy weight loss
* Water soluble
.
Constituents in Agave Inulin include:
* Sugars: Fructose, Glucose, Sucrose, Starch
* Minerals: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Zinc, Copper, Manganese and Selenium
* Vitamins: Vitamin C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B-6, Folate (DFE), Vitamin A (RAE), Beta Carotene, Vitamin A (IU), Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol), Vitamin K (phylloquinone)
* Amino Acids: Tryptophan, Threonine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Methionine, Cystine, Phenylalanine, Tyrosine, Valine, Arginine, Histidine, Alanine, Aspartic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Proline, Serine
*
Suggested Use: Mix 1 tablespoon with juice, yogurt, or add to your favorite smoothie. Also try adding to raw chocolate recipes, superfood drinks, smoothies, baked goods, yogurt and dairy products
.
Botanical Source: Agave tequilana
.
Other Names: blue agave, tequila agave, mezcal or maguey, Chicory Extract, Chicory Inulin, Dahlia Extract, Dahlia Inulin, Extrait de Chicorée, Extrait de Dahlia, Inulina, Inuline, Inuline de Chicorée, Inuline de Dahlia, Long-chain Oligosaccharides, Oligosaccharides, Oligosaccharides à Chaîne Longue, Prebiotic, Prébiotique.
Parts Used: Agave Leaf.
Ingredients: Organic Agave Inulin.
Origin: Grown and extracted in Mexico.  Packaged with care in Nigeria.
Certifications: USDA Certified Organic

Additional Information
Weight 50 g
Reviews(0)

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “AGAVE 50g”

    X